Present Subjunctive - λύω and εἰμί

Active
Middle/Passive
εἰμί
1st sg λύω λύωμαι
2nd sg λύς λύ ᾖς
3rd sg λύ λύηται
1st pl λύωμεν λυμεθα ὦμεν
2nd pl λύητε λύησθε ἦτε
3rd pl λύωσι(ν) λύωνται ὦσι(ν)

Note that the present subjunctive and present indicative share the same form in 1st sg active, λύω, and 2nd sg mid/pas, λύῃ.
 
 

Present Subjunctive - Contract verbs (cf. indicative)

Subjunctive:

αγαπα-
ποιε-
πληρο-
1st sg ἀγαπῶ ποιῶ πληρῶ
2nd sg ἀγαπᾷς ποιῇς πληροῖς
3rd sg ἀγαπᾷ ποιῇ πληροῖ
1st pl ἀγαπῶμεν ποιῶμεν -
2nd pl ἀγαπᾶτε ποιῆτε -
3rd pl ἀγαπῶσι(ν) ποιῶσι(ν) -

Cf. Indicative:

αγαπα-
ποιε-
πληρo-
1st sg ἀγαπῶ ποιῶ πληρῶ
2nd sg ἀγαπᾷς ποιεῖς πληροῖς
3rd sg ἀγαπᾷ ποιεῖ πληροῖ
1st pl ἀγαπῶμεν ποιοῦμεν πληροῦμεν
2nd pl ἀγαπᾶτε ποιεῖτε πληροῦτε
3rd pl ἀγαπῶσι(ν) ποιοῦσι(ν) πληροῦσι(ν)

Note that for the α- and ο- contract verbs, the present indicative and present subjunctive have identical forms. For the ε-contract, only the 1st sg shares the same form, ποιῶ.
 
 

First Aorist Subjunctive (cf. Future indicative)

Subjunctive:

Active
Middle
Passive
1st sg λύσω λύσωμαι λυθ
2nd sg λύσς λύσ λυθς
3rd sg λύσ λύσηται λυθ
1st pl λύσωμεν λυσμεθα λυθμεν
2nd pl λύσητε λύσησθε λυθτε
3rd pl λύσωσι(ν) λύσωνται λυθσι(ν)

Cf. Future Indicative:

Active
Middle
1st sg λύσω λύσομαι
2nd sg λύσεις λύσῃ
3rd sg λύσει λύσεται
1st pl λύσομεν λυσόμεθα
2nd pl λύσετε λύσεσθε
3rd pl λύσουσι(ν) λύσονται

Note that first aorist subjunctive and furture indicative share the same form in 1st sg active, λύσω, and 2nd sg middle, λύσῃ.
 
 

Second Aorist Subjunctive

Active
Middle
Passive
1st sg λάβω γένωμαι γραφῶ
2nd sg λάβῃς γένῃ γραφῇς
3rd sg λάβῃ γένηται γραφῇ
1st pl λάβωμεν γενώμεθε γραφῶμεν
2nd pl λάβητε γένησθε γραφῆτε
3rd pl λάβωσι(ν) γένωνται γραφῶσι(ν)

 

Subjunctive - Liquid verb (cf. indicative)

Present Subjunctive
Aorist Subjunctive
Present Indicative
Future Indicative
1st sg κρίνω κρίνω κρίνω κρινῶ
2nd sg κρίνῃς κρίνῃς κρίνεις κρινεῖς
3rd sg κρίνῃ κρίνῃ κρίνει κρινεῖ
1st pl κρίνωμεν κρίνωμεν κρίνομεν κρινοῦμεν
2nd pl κρίνητε κρίνητε κρίνετε κρινεῖτε
3rd pl κρίνωσι(ν) κρίνωσι(ν) κρίνουσι(ν) κρινοῦσι(ν)

 
 
 

Back to Main || Lesson 22