Participle Morphemes

Masc/Neut Feminine Declensions
Active (+ aor pas) ντ σα, ισα 3-1-3
Perfect οτ υια 3-1-3
Middle/Passive μενο μενη 2-1-2


Present Participle Active - λύω

Masculine
Feminine
Neuter
nom sg λύων λύουσα λῦον
gen sg λύοντος λυούσης λύοντος
dat sg λύοντι λυούσῃ λύοντι
acc sg λύοντα λύουσαν λῦον
nom pl λύοντες λύουσαι λύοντα
gen pl λυόντων λυουσῶν λυόντων
dat pl λύουσι λυούσαις λύουσι
acc pl λύοντας λυούσας λύοντα


Present Participle - εἰμί

Masculine
Feminine
Neuter
nom sg ὤν οὖσα ὄν
gen sg ντος οὔσης ὄντος
dat sg ὄντι οὔσῃ ὄντι
acc sg ὄντα οὖσαν ὄν
nom pl ὄντες οὖσαι ὄντα
gen pl ὄντων οὐσῶν ὄντων
dat pl οὖσι(ν) οὔσαις οὖσι(ν)
acc pl ὄντας οὔσας ὄντα


Present Participle Middle/Passive - λύω

Masculine
Feminine
Neuter
nom sg λυμενος λυομένη λυόμενον
gen sg λυομένου λυομένης λυομένου
dat sg λυομένῳ λυομένῃ λυομένῳ
acc sg λυόμενον λυομένην λυόμενον
nom pl λυόμενοι λυομέναι λυόμενα
gen pl λυομένων λυομένων λυομένων
dat pl λυομένοις λυομέναις λυομένοις
acc pl λυομένους λυομένας λυόμενα


First Aorist Participle Active - λύω

Masculine
Feminine
Neuter
nom sg λύσας λύσασα λῦσαν
gen sg λύσαντος λυσάσης λύσαντος
. . .


First Aorist Participle Middle - λύω

Masculine
Feminine
Neuter
nom sg λυσάμενος λυσαμένη λυσάμενον
gen sg λυσαμένου λυσαμένης λυσαμένου
. . .


First Aorist Participle Passive - λύω

Masculine
Feminine
Neuter
nom sg λυθείς λυθεῖσα λυθέν
gen sg λυθέντος λυθείσης λυθέντος
. . .


Second Aorist Participle Active - λαμβάνω

Masculine
Feminine
Neuter
nom sg λαβών λαβοῦσα λαβόν
gen sg λαβντος λαβούσης λαβόντος
. . .


Second Aorist Participle Middle - γίνομαι

Masculine
Feminine
Neuter
nom sg γενμενος γενομένη γενόμενον
gen sg γενομένου γενομένης γενομένου
. . .


Second Aorist Participle Passive - γράφω

Masculine
Feminine
Neuter
nom sg γραφείς γραφεῖσα γραφέν
gen sg γραφντος γραφείσης γραφέντος
. . .


First Perfect Participle Active - λύω

Masculine
Feminine
Neuter
nom sg λελυκώς λελυκυῖα λελυκός
gen sg λελυκότος λελυκυίας λελυκότος
. . .


Perfect Participle Middle/Passive - λύω

Masculine
Feminine
Neuter
nom sg λελυμένος λελυμένη λελυμένον
gen sg λελυμένοu λελυμένης λελυμένοu
. . .


Second Perfect Participles

ἀκούω ἀκηκοώς (ακηκοοτ-)
ἀνοίγω ἀνεῳγως (ανεῳγοτ-)
γίνομαι γεγονώς (γεγονοτ-)
ἔρχομαι ἐληλυθώς (εληλυθοτ-)
λαμβάνω εἰληφώς (ειληφοτ-)
πείθω πεποιθώς (πεποιθοτ-)



Back to Main || Lesson 19 || Lesson 20