μι Verbs - Present Indicative

στα-
θε-
δο-
δεικνυ-
Active 1st sg στημι τίθημι δίδωμι δείκνυμι
2nd sg στης τίθης δίδως δείκνυς
3rd sg στησι(ν) τίθησι(ν) δίδωσι(ν) δείκνυσι(ν)
1st pl σταμεν τίθεμεν δίδομεν δείκνυμεν
2nd pl στατε τίθετε δίδοτε δείκνυτε
3rd pl στᾶσι(ν) τιθέασι(ν) διδόασι(ν) δεικνύασι(ν)
Middle 1st sg σταμαι τίθεμαι δίδομαι δείκνυμαι
2nd sg στασαι τίθεσαι δίδοσαι δείκνυσαι
3rd sg σταται τίθεται δίδοται δείκνυται
1st pl στάμεθα τιθέμεθα διδόμεθα δεικνύμεθα
2nd pl στασθε τίθεσθε δίδοσθε δείκνυσθε
3rd pl στανται τίθενται δίδονται δείκνυνται

 

μι Verbs - Imperfect Indicative

στα-
θε-
δο-
δεικνυ-
Active 1st sg ἵστην ἐτίθην ἐδίδουν ἐδείκνυν
2nd sg ἵστης ἐτίθεις ἐδίδους ἐδείκνυς
3rd sg ἵστη ἐτίθει ἐδίδου ἐδείκνυ
1st pl ἵσταμεν ἐτίθεμεν ἐδίδομεν ἐδείκνυμεν
2nd pl ἵστατε ἐτίθετε ἐδίδοτε ἐδείκνυτε
3rd pl ἵστασαν ἐτίθεσαν ἐδίδοσαν ἐδείκνυσαν
Middle 1st sg ἱστάμην ἐτιθέμην ἐδιδόμην ἐδεικνύμην
2nd sg ἵστασο ἐτίθεσο ἐδίδοσο ἐδείκνυσο
3rd sg ἵστατο ἐτίθετο ἐδίδοτο ἐδείκνυτο
1st pl ἱστάμεθα ἐτιθέμεθα ἐδιδόμεθα ἐδεικνύμεθα
2nd pl ἵστασθε ἐτίθεσθε ἐδίδοσθε ἐδείκνυσθε
3rd pl ἵσταντο ἐτίθεντο ἐδίδοντο ἐδείκνυντο

Note that there is no augment for ἵστημι.
 
 
 

μι Verbs - Future Indicative

στα-
θε-
δο-
Active 1st sg στήσω θήσω δώσω
2nd sg στήσεις θήσεις δώσεις
. . .
Middle 1st sg στήσομαι θήσομαι δώσομαι
2nd sg στήσῃ θήσῃ δώσῃ
. . .
Passive 1st sg σταθήσομαι τεθήσομαι δοθήσομαι
2nd sg σταθήσῃ τεθήσῃ δοθήσῃ
. . .

 

μι Verbs - Aorist Indicative

στα-
θε-
δο-
Active 1st sg στησα θηκα δωκα
2nd sg ἔστησας ἔθηκας ἔδωκας
. . .
Middle 1st sg ἐστάμην ἐθέμην ἐδόμην
2nd sg ἔστω ἔθου ἔδου
. . .
Passive 1st sg στάθην τέθην δόθην
2nd sg ἐστάθης ἐτέθης ἐδόθης
. . .

Note that the Active is 1st aorist, while the Middle is 2nd aorist. ἵστημι also has a 2nd aorist ἔστην, which is intransitive. (ἔστησα is transitive.)
 
 
 

μι Verbs - Perfect Indicative

στα-
θε-
δο-
Active 1st sg στηκα τέθεικα δέδωκα
2nd sg ἕστηκας τέθεικας δέδωκας
. . .
Mid/Pas 1st sg ἕσταμαι τέθειμαι δέδομαι
2nd sg ἕστασαι τέθεισαι δέδοσαι
. . .

 

μι Verbs - Present Subjunctive

στα-
θε-
δο-
Active 1st sg ἱστῶ τιθῶ διδῶ
2nd sg ἱστῇς τιθῇς διδῷς
. . .
Mid/Pas 1st sg ἱστῶμαι τιθῶμαι διδῶμαι
2nd sg ἱστῇ τιθῇ διδῷ
. . .

 

μι Verbs - Aorist Subjunctive

στα-
θε-
δο-
Active 1st sg στῶ θῶ δῶ
2nd sg στῇς θῇς δῷς
. . .
Mid/Pas 1st sg στῶμαι θῶμαι δῶμαι
2nd sg στῇ θῇ δῷ
. . .

The only difference between the present and aorist subjunctive is the reduplicated stem.
 
 
 

μι Verbs - Present Imperative

στα-
θε-
δο-
δεικνυ-
Active 2nd sg ἵστη τίθει δίδου δείκνυθι
3rd sg ἱστάτω τιθέτω διδότω δεικνύτω
2nd pl ἵστατε τίθετε δίδοτε δείκνυτε
3rd pl ἱστάτωσαν τιθέτωσαν διδότωσαν δεικνύτωσαν
Middle 2nd sg ἵστασο τίθεσο δίδοσο δείκνυσο
3rd sg ἱστάσθω τιθέσθω διδόσθω δεικνύσθω
2nd pl ἵστασθε τίθεσθε δίδοσθε δείκνυσθε
3rd pl ἱστάσθωσαν τιθέσθωσαν διδόσθωσαν δεικνύσθωσαν

 

μι Verbs - Aorist Imperative

στα-
θε-
δο-
Active 1st sg στής θές δός
2nd sg στήτω θέτω δότω
. . .
Mid/Pas 1st sg στῶ θοῦ δοῦ
2nd sg στάσθω θέσθω δόσθω
. . .

 

μι Verbs - Infinitive

στα-
θε-
δο-
Present Active ἱστάναι τιθέναι διδόναι
Present Mid/Pas ἵστασθαι τίθεσθαι δίδοσθαι
Aorist Active στῆναι θεῖναι δοῦναι
Aorist Middle στάσθαι θέσθαι δόσθαι
Aorist Passive σταθῆναι τεθῆναι δοθῆναι
Perfect Active ἑστάναι - δεδώκειν
Perfect Mid/Pas - - δεδόσθαι

 
 

μι Verbs - Present Participle

Active
ἱστάς, ἱστᾶσα, ἱστάν (ισταντ-/ιστασα-)
τιθείς, τιθεῖσα, τιθέν (τιθεντ-/τιθεισα-)
διδούς, διδοῦσα, διδόν (διδοντ-/διδουσα-)
δεικνύς, δεικνῦσα, δεικνύν (δεικνυντ-/δεικνυσα-)
 

Middle/Passive
ἱστάμενος, -η, -ον
τιθέμενος, -η, -ον
διδόμενος, -η, -ον
δεικνύμενος, -η, -ον
 

μι Verbs - Aorist Participle


Active
στάς, στᾶσα, στάν (σταντ-/στασα-)
θείς, θεῖσα, θέν (θεντ-/θεισα-)
δούς, δοῦσα, δόν (δοντ-/δουσα-)
 

Middle
στάμενος, -η, -ον
θέμενος, -η, -ον
δόμενος, -η, -ον
 

Passive
σταθείς, σταθεῖσα, σταθέν (σταθεντ-/σταθεισα-)
τεθείς, τεθεῖσα, τεθέν (τεθεντ-/τεθεισα-)
δοθείς, δοθεῖσα, δοθέν (δοθεντ-/δοθεισα-)
 
 
 

Back to Main || Lesson 24