Imperative Morphemes

Active
Middle/Passive
2nd sg - -
3rd sg τω σθω
2nd pl τε σθε
3rd pl τωσαν σθωσαν

 

Present Imperative - λύω and εἰμί

Active
Middle/Passive
εἰμί
2nd sg λῦε λύου ἴσθι
3rd sg λυτω λυσθω ἔστω
2nd pl λύετε λύεσθε ἔστε
3rd pl λυτωσαν λυσθωσαν ἔστωσαν

 

First Aorist Imperative - λύw

Active
Middle
Passive
2nd sg λῦσον λύσαι λύθητι
3rd sg λυσάτω λυσάσθω λυθήτω
2nd pl λύσατε λύσασθε λύθητε
3rd pl λυσάτωσαν λυσάσθωσαν λυθήτωσαν

 

Second Aorist Imperative

Active
Middle
Passive
2nd sg βάλε βαλοῦ γράφητι
3rd sg βαλέτω βαλέσθω γραφτω
2nd pl βάλετε βάλεσθε γράφητε
3rd pl βαλέτωσαν βαλέσθωσαν γραφτωσαν

 
 

Back to Main || Lesson 23